Saturday, September 16, 2017

69th Primetime Emmy Awards Airs This Sunday

Stephen Colbert host The Emmys this Sunday. (CBS)

 TV 

This year’s Emmy Awards will be presented on CBS on Sunday, September 17 beginning at 8:00 p.m. The spectacle will be hosted by Stephen Colbert and this year’s presenters include Riz Ahmed, Anthony Anderson, Alec Baldwin, Jason Bateman, Jessica Biel, Edie Falco, Anna Faris, Allison Janney, Rashida Jones, Nicole Kidman, Debra Messing, Lea Michele, Shemar Moore, Kumail Nanjiani, Jim Parsons, Tracee Ellis Ross, Adam Scott, Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon, Iain Armitage, Alexis Bledel, Rachel Bloom, Matt Bomer, Carol Burnett, Dave Chappelle, Priyanka Chopra, James Corden, Viola Davis, Laura Dern, Mark Feuerstein, Jane Fonda, Jermaine Fowler, Chris Hardwick, ZoĆ« Kravitz, Norman Lear, LL COOL J, Sonequa Martin-Green, Tatiana Maslany, Melissa McCarthy, Seth MacFarlane, Gerald McRaney, Seth Meyers, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Kaitlin Olson, Dolly Parton, Sarah Paulson, Jeremy Piven, Issa Rae, Craig Robinson, Gina Rodriguez, Anika Noni Rose, Emmy Rossum, Adam Scott, Lily Tomlin, Cicely Tyson, Gabrielle Union, BD Wong and Shailene Woodley. Also, Christopher Jackson will perform a touching In Memoriam tribute during the show.

This year’s nominees are:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bob Odenkirk in Better Call Saul, Live Schreiber in Ray Donovan, Sterling K. Brown in This is Us, Anthony Hopkins in Westworld, Kevin Spacey in House of Cards, Matthew Rhys in The Americans, Milo Ventimiglia in This is Us


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Robin Wright in House of Cards, Keri Russell in The Americans, Elisabeth Moss in The Handmaid’s Tale, Viola Davis in How to Get Away with Murder, Claire Foy in The Crown, Even Rachel Wood in Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonahan Banks for Better Call Saul, Michael Kelly for House of Cards, John Lithgow for The Crown, Jeffrey Wright for Westworld, Mandy Patinkin for Homeland, David Harbour for Stranger Things, Ron Cephas Jones for This is Us

Outstanding Supporting Acrtress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba for Orange is the the New Black, Ann Dowd for The Handmaid’s Tale, Chrissy Metz for This is Us, Millie Bobby Brown for Stranger Things, Samira Wiley for The Handmaid’s Tale, Thandie Newton for Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Ben Mendelsohn for Bloodline, Hank Azaria for Ray Donovan, Gerald McRaney for This is Us, BD Wong for Mr. Robot, Brian Tyree Henry for This is Us, Denis O’Hare for This is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Cicely Tyson for How to Get Away with Murder, Laverne Cox for Orange is the New Black, Shannon Purser for Stranger Things, Alison Wright for The Americans, Alexis Bledel for The Handmaid’s Tale, Ann Dowd for The Leftovers

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul, House of Cards, Stranger Things, The Crown, The Handmaid’s Tale, This is Us, Westworld

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover in Atlanta, Anthony Anderson in Black-ish, William H. Macy in Shameless, Zach Galifianakis in Baskets, Aziz Ansari in Master of None, Jeffrey Tambor in Transparent

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon in Better Things, Jane Fonda in Grace and Frankie, Allison Janney in Mom, Tracee Ellis Ross in Black-ish, Lily Tomlin in Grace and Frankie, Ellie Kemper in the Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson for Baskets, Ty Burell for Modern Family, Tituss Burgess for Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Matt Walsh for Veep, Alec Baldwin for Saturday Night Live, Tony Hale for Veep

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Bayer for Saturday Night Live, Kate McKinnon for Saturday Night Live, Judith Light for Transparent, Leslie Jones for Saturday Night Live, Kathyn Hahn for Transparent, Anna Chlumsky for Veep

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Mathew Rhys for Girls, Lin-Manuel Miranda for Saturday Night Live, Tom Hanks for Saturday Night Live, Riz Ahmed for Girls, Dave Chappelle for Saturday Night Live, Hugh Laurie for Veep

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Wanda Sykes for Black-ish, Carrie Fisher for Catastrophe, Becky Ann Baker for Girls, Angela Bassett for Master of None, Kristen Wiig for Saturday Night Live, Melissa McCarthy for Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta, Black-ish, Master of None, Modern Family, Silicon Valley, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Veep

Outstanding Children’s Program
Girl Meets World, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade 90th Celebration, Once Upon a Sesame Street Christmas, School of Rock, Star Wars Rebels

Outstanding Choreography
Derek Hough for Dancing with the Stars, Mandy Moore for Dancing with the Stars, Travis Wall for So You Think You Can Dance, Mandy Moore for So You Think You Can Dance, Fred Tallaksen for The Real O’Neals

Outstanding Television Movie
Black Mirror: San Junipero, Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love, Sherlock: The Lying Detective, The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Variety Special
Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2017, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondent’s Dinner, Lous C.K. 2017, Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust, Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night’s Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This Sh*t?

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
FEUD: Bette and Joan, Genius, Stranger Things, The Good Fight, Victoria, Westworld

Outstanding Animated Program
Archer, Bob’s Burgers, Elena and the Secret of Avalor, South Park, The Simpsons

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Adventure Time, Disney Mickey Mouse, Marvel’s Rocket & Groot, Steven Universe, Teen Titans Go!

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Ewan McGregor in Fargo, Benedict Cumberbatch in Sherlock: The Lying Detective, John Turturro in The Night of, Geoffrey Rush in Genius, Riz Ahmed in The Night of, Robert De Niro in The Wizard of Lies

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Felicity Huffman in American Crime, Nicole Kidman in Big Little Lies, Jessica Lange in FEUD: Bette and Joan, Reese Witherspoon in Big Little Lies, Carrie Coon in Fargo, Susan Sarandon in FEUD: Bette and Joan

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program
Martha Steward and Snoop Dogg for Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party, Gordon Ramsay for MasterChef Junior, Alec Baldwin for Match Game, Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn for Project Runway, RuPaul Charles for RuPaul’s Drag Race, W. Kamau Bell for United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Reality Compettition Program
American Ninja Warrior, Project Runway, RuPaul’s Drag Race, The Amazing Race, The Voice, Top Chef

Outstanding Limited Series
Big Little Lies, Fargo, FEUD: Bette and Joan, Genius, The Night of

For the full list of nominess, visit emmys.com

No comments:

Post a Comment

Let us know what you think!