Tuesday, February 28, 2017

'Survivor' to Air 'Game Changing' Season

Sandra Diaz-Twine
Sandra Diaz-Twine has won Survivor twice and is going to try to win it
again for Season 34. (CBS)

TV

Survivor will air its 500th episode when the show begins its 34th season on Wednesday, March 8. The two-hour "Game Changers" season premiere begins at 8:00 p.m. and features 20 returning players of the game to outwit, outplay and outlast once again.

For some of this season's players, this will be their third time back on the island avoiding those fateful words, "The tribe has spoken..."

If you haven't been following the show in awhile, it might be hard to connect with some of these former contestants, but if you have, than you probably don't want to miss this. Hosted once again by Jeff Probst, the two competing teams are:



The "Mana" Tribe
“Mana” Tribe:

  • Michaela Bradshaw (25)
    Previously Played On: Season 33: Millennials vs Gen X (Finished 14th)
  • Aubry Bracco (30)
    Previously Played On: Season 32: Brains vs Brawn vs Beauty (Runner Up)
  • Sandra Diaz-Twine (41)
    Previously Played On: Season 7: Pearl Islands (Winner) and Season 20: Heroes vs. Villains (Winner)
  • Ciera Eastin (27)
    Previously Played On: Season 31: 2nd Chances (Finished 10th) and Season 27: Blood vs. Water (Finished 5th and Jury Member)
  • Malcolm Freberg (29)
    Previously Played On: Season 25: Philippines (Finished 4th and Jury Member) and Season 26: Caramoan (Finished 9th and Jury Member)
  • Hali Ford (26)
    Previously Played On: Season 30: White, Blue, No Collar (Finished 11th and Jury Member)
  • Caleb Reynolds (28)
    Previously Played On: Season 32: Brain vs. Brawn vs. Beauty (Medically Evacuated)
  • Troyzan Robertson (54)
    Previously Played On: Season 24: One World (Finished 8th and Jury Member)
  • Jeff Varner (50)
    Previously Played On: Season 2: Australia (Finished 10th out of 16 and Non Jury) and Season 31: 2nd Chances (Finished 17th)
  • Tony Vlachos (42)
    Previously Played On: Season 28: Brawn vs. Brains vs. Beauty (Winner)

The Nuku Tribe
“Nuku” Tribe

  • Andrea Boehlke (27)
    Previously Played On: Season 22: Redemption Island (Finished 5th and Jury Member) and Season 26: Caramoan (Finished 7th and Jury Member)
  • Brad Culpepper (47)
    Previously Played On: Season 27: Blood vs. Water (Finished 15th out of 20)
  • Sierra Dawn-Thomas (29)
    Previously Played On: Season 30: White, Blue, No Collar (Finished 5th and Jury Member)
  • Cirie Fields (45)
    Previously Played On: Season 12: Panama (Finished 4th and Jury member) and Season 16: Micronesia – (Finished 3rd and Jury member) and Season 20: Heroes vs. Villains (Finished 17th)
  • Sarah Lacina (32)
    Previously Played On: Season 28: Brains vs Brawn vs Beauty (Finished 11th and Jury Member)
  • Oscar “Ozzy” Lusth (34)
    Previously Played On: Season 13: Cook Islands (Runner-up) and Season 16: Micronesia (Finished 9th and Jury Member) and Season 23: South Pacific (Finished 4th and Jury Member)
  • Zeke Smith (28)
    Previously Played On: Season 33: Millennials vs Gen X (Finished 9th and Jury Member)
  • James “J.T” Thomas (31)
    Previously Played On: Season 18: Tocantins (Winner) and Season 20: Heroes vs. Villains (Finished 10th)
  • Tai Trang (52)
    Previously Played On: Season 32: Brain vs. Brawn vs. Beauty (2nd Runner-up)
  • Debbie Wanner (51)
    Previously Played On: Season 32: Brains vs. Brawn vs. Beauty (Finished 9th)